Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 22nd, 2019

Our Privacy policy is really simple. Any information we receive from you will never be shared with anyone else, and we will never use it for anything that is not absolutely necessary to provide the service. For example, we don't share your information with advertisers or 3rd-parties.

Introduction

TCWorkflow, LLC. and its affiliates ("TCWorkflow") are 100% committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who:

  • Access TCWorkflow’s website which is located at www.tcworkflow.com. This also includes any & all sub-domains, present and future (referred to as the "Website");
  • Use the online services including TCWorkflow any other TCWorkflow products and services (referred to as the "Service"); and

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or blog?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and/or other details to help with your overall experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, login to Facebook, login to Google, login to MailChimp, login to Twitter, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you:

  • To personalize the user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
Logging into Google via TCWorkflow

By logging into Google via TCWorkflow, you will be presented with the options to give TCWorkflow the ability to:

  • View Gmail settings: TCWorkflow will only retrieve your Gmail email address and any email aliases connected to your Gmail account. Your email address(es) will be displayed in the email editor inside of the Website when composing or editing a message. TCWorkflow will not use your email address(es) for purposes other than to allow you to choose which email address your message will be delivered from.

    We never store your email addresses locally inside of our system.

  • Send Gmail messages on your behalf: TCWorkflow will only send messages which you have directly composed inside of the Website via the email editor (inside of a workflow or inside of the inbox). TCWorkflow will not send any message unless you have personally drafted and/or sent or scheduled the message to be sent automatically from inside of the Website via tools we provide. For example: TCWorkflow provides the ability to move message from your "Inbox" into your "Read" messages.

  • View Gmail messages: TCWorkflow will only display your Gmail's messages inside of the Website. TCWorkflow provides the means to reply, reply-all, and forward messages to recipients of your choosing. TCWorkflow does not sift, scan, read, or manipulate your Gmail message unless you specifically take action inside of the Website. This will require your approval to complete the desired action.

    We never store your emails message which are retrieved from any Google API request.

  • Manage mailbox labels: TCWorkflow will provide you the means to apply Gmail message labels to your inbox messages inside of the Website. You may also use the provided inbox features to move your message from the "Inbox" to the "Read" status. TCWorkflow will not move your message automatically from "Inbox" to "Read". TCWorkflow does not provide any means to delete your message from within your Gmail account.

    We never store your Gmail labels inside of our system.

  • Manage Google Drive files and folders: TCWorkflow provides the means to upload your files into selected folders inside of your Google Drive account from the Website. TCWorkflow provides the means to create folders and sub-folders inside of your Google Drive account from the Website. TCWorkflow does not provides the means to delete any file or folder inside of your Google Drive account.

    We never store your Google drive folders or files inside of our system.

  • Edit, download, and delete Google contacts: TCWorkflow only provides the means to import your Google contacts into the Website. TCWorkflow does not provide the means to create, upload, or delete contacts inside of your Google Contact account.

  • See, edit, share, and permanently delete all the calendars: TCWorkflow provides the means to add, modify, and delete events on your Google calendars which you have created inside of the Website. TCWorkflow provides the means to synchronize your calendar(s) content to be displayed inside of the Website. TCWorkflow does not provide the means to delete any calendars inside of your Google calendar account.

Should you choose to not log into the Google API via the Website, none of the aforementioned Google API specifications will apply to you.

Disconnecting From the Google API: Should you choose to disconnect the Website from your Google API connection, all of the aforementioned specifications will be disabled inside of the Website. Upon disconnecting the Website from your Gmail API connection, all Google API oauth tokens, Google API refresh tokens, and any applicable Google API data will be immediately deleted from your account.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We do not store any credit card information on the Website.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • To enable you to have a persistent login.
  • Understand and save user preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We will not use your Personal Data use for anything that is not absolutely necessary to provide the service. We will never share your data with other companies.

Disclosure Of Data

Under certain circumstances, TCWorkflow may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Data Retention

TCWorkflow will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there could be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found in the footer of TCWorkflow's home page.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
  • By logging in to their account
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email
  • Within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in site notification
  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at hello@tcworkflow.com.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at support@tcworkflow.com